The first part of the presentation will focus on introducing Utopiana as a cultural institution. The second part will focus on the project Queering Yerevan, which is a collaborative initiative of Armenian queer artists, writers and curators to be realized within the framework of the WOW [Women-Oriented Women] collective. It takes as its point of departure concrete mnemonic experiences of concrete queer artists in a specific time and space: Yerevan, the 2000s. It takes topography as both a material and medium, as a work of artistic symbolization and translation. Rather than offering a so-called “objective” mapping of the city space, the project of self-mapping can be imagined as a fabric woven from personal histories, half-forgotten, half-distorted memories, i.e., sites of remembering and erasure. During the meeting, WOW will present discuss this ongoing initiative.
Angela Harutyunyan/Vardan Azatyan: Interstices of History: Writing and/as Curating
July 29th, Tuesday, 19:00, Open University
In our talk, we will address some of the issues related to the writing of history, and particularly, art history. In the age of the destruction or deconstruction of the grand meta-narratives of modernity, how is it possible to narrate without presenting the writing as a groundless fiction? We will address the role of the writer’s subjectivity in the process of writing, the subject – as always already inserted into the very history s/he attempts to narrate. We will discuss the writing of history as a possible-impossible endeavour, as a selective/evaluative process that resembles the task of the curator. Finally, we will discuss the project Timeline of Socialist and Post-Socialist Art as an example in which the task of the historian is almost identical to that of the curator.
Vardan Azatyan is an art historian and translator. His research interests include various aspects of contemporary art and the methodologies of art history. He is a lecturer in art history at Yerevan State Academy of Fine Arts. From 2002-2006 he has been the head and a chief curator of visual arts department and the head of art history and theory department of Armenian Center for Contemporary Experimental Art. He is the vice-president and founding member of AICA – Armenia, as well as the founding editor of the online Armenian art history magazine Revisor.
Angela Harutyunyan is a PhD candidate in Art History and Visual Studies at Manchester
University. As an art curator, she has organized several solo and group exhibitions of Armenian and International artists, including the media art festival Public_Media_Space (ACCEA, 2004). She has published several scholarly articles in different journals, magazines and anthologies. She is the co-editor of the upcoming Public Spheres After Socialism (together with Kathrin Horschelmann, and Malcolm Miles, Intellect Press, 2008).
Paweł Leszkowicz, “Sexuality in Contemporary Art and Visual Culture and the Question of Human Rights” In Collaboration with Utopiana, Yerevan-Geneva
July 30th, Wednesday, 19:00, Utopiana Association The presentation will explore the expressions and constructions of queer sexuality and love in contemporary art and audiovisual culture from the international perspective. The discussions will concentrate on the relations between the visual and the sexual/amorous, the representation and the sexual rights in contemporary democratic societies. The representations of art, performance, media, advertisement and film would be considered from the perspective of the political theory of democracy, gender and queer studies.
Paweł Leszkowicz is a critic, essayist, and lecturer of contemporary art at Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań. His research and writing focus on the intersections of queer studies, contemporary art and culture, and related critical theory. He published several essays and catalogues. He has also curated the exhibition “Love and Democracy” shown in Poznań in 2005 and in Gdańsk in 2006.